Page 1 of 1

Show us your remote monitoring setup

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:43 pm
by teoman
My new rostock max v2 has been printing for a total of over 2 days now. The novelty has slightly worn off for the household (except me) and it seems that it is no longer welcome to reside in the living room dining table where it was born. Probably the 40 ish hour print had something to do with it.

Living in a very urban area (City of 18 million, paying 1.5k USD for a 2 bedroom 1 living room small apartment, spending 2 hours a day in traffic) i think i will have to stuff the printer to the nano-room which is about 4 m2, and then later in a cupboard there because wife uses that room to store her shoes. As i am relatively inexperienced with printing, i would like to be able to remotely monitor the prints and preferably cut off power if I detect that "Basturgach" has bungled it up again.

What have you guys come up with?
I have a raspberry PI that i could dedicate, a spare iphone 4, and a laptop with ubuntu and a gopro hero2. Can also get a hero3 if need be.

Thanks a lot in advance for any ideas.

Re: Show us your remote monitoring setup

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 10:04 pm
by Mac The Knife
I doubt it's practical for you, but I just picked up a dropcam pro, So I can monitor it on my phone, and on my work pc. I have yet to come up with a kill switch for it.

Re: Show us your remote monitoring setup

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 10:16 pm
by teoman
To kill it remotely, i had the idea of connecting by ssh or vnc or teamviewer to a computer connected tot he printer.

Another option is, i am controlling my living room lights with a relay connected to an arduino that is connected to my wifi router by a cable. If i change the modem config so that i can access it from the "outside" from a port. That relay can control the power to the board.

Can the gopro 3 be used just like your dropcam?

Re: Show us your remote monitoring setup

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 11:08 pm
by brent
Octoprint
Octoprint
Octoprint

Re: Show us your remote monitoring setup

Posted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:57 am
by teoman
Downloading it now.

Re: Show us your remote monitoring setup

Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 12:07 am
by jeffhuber
You can also use repetier server.

I use an extra laptop and broadcast over Ustream - makes getting the feed anywhere really easy. Haven't gone for remote stopping a print yet. Generally just taxis home when things go bad.

I too live in a small, expensive apartment =)

Re: Show us your remote monitoring setup

Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 1:09 am
by imagebuff
Skype. Free, available from anywhere. Turn on autoanswer.

Chris

Re: Show us your remote monitoring setup

Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 5:20 am
by PopolZ
Well I do not monitor my 3D printer as I never leave the house when it's on but I do monitor my CNC machine.
I have an incoming VPN connection setup on my computer and I just use remote desktop to control mach3 remotely.
For video I'm using a trendnet TV-IP851WIC. It's a cloud enabled camera so you can access from anywhere with a Cellphone.

Re: Show us your remote monitoring setup

Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 6:36 am
by teoman
Repetier server would be a good. I will also give that a try.

I am not a great fan of remote desktop type of things. The data overhead is massive. You have to transfer lots of video and all the mouse moves, keyboard clicks etc etc etc... just to send one single home command which is a couple of bytes.

Re: Show us your remote monitoring setup

Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 7:57 am
by barry99705
teoman wrote:Repetier server would be a good. I will also give that a try.

I am not a great fan of remote desktop type of things. The data overhead is massive. You have to transfer lots of video and all the mouse moves, keyboard clicks etc etc etc... just to send one single home command which is a couple of bytes.



Not really. RDP running something like a browser on a site that has lots of animation usually only uses about 100kbps. With your cnc software full screen it should be a lot lower. I have a client that has a terminal server that has on average 5 outside users on it all the time. Doesn't really affect the internet at all. Teamviewer uses about 30Mb per hour from my experience. As long as you have a decent internet connection, I count decent as anything with faster than 1Mbps up, you should be good with a remote desktop type app.

Re: Show us your remote monitoring setup

Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:12 am
by teoman
I have also had generally good experience with RDP's. However occasionally they can get slower. Also why waste the extra?

Teoman

Re: Show us your remote monitoring setup

Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:12 pm
by GeekStreetSolutions
I have a Belkin WeMo Switch (http://www.belkin.com/us/F7C027-Belkin/p/P-F7C027/) that I plug my printer into. That way if something happens to my octoprint connection I will still be able to kill power to the printer.